Contact Us

IEEE South Africa Section - Directory of Committee Chairs - List of Key Volunteers

Last updated: 02 Aug. 2017

The IEEE South Africa Section Committee consists of:

  • The IEEE Executive Committee (ExCom)
  • Professional Activities / Member Engagement Committees (Standing Committee Chairs, Ad-hoc Committee Chairs and Affinity Groups Chairs)
  • Technical Activities Committee (Technical Society Chapter Chairs and Technical Council Chapter Chairs)
  • Student Activities Committee (SAC) (incl. Chairs of all Student branches, Branch technical chapters and Branch affinity groups)

Executive Committee (ExCom)

 

Shaun Kaplan, MIEEE
Past Chair

Albert Lysko, SMIEEE
Chair

David Oyedokun, MIEEE
Secretary

Moin Hanif, MIEEE
Treasurer

darryl

Darryn Cornish, MIEEE
Vice-Chair

dauda

Dauda Ayanda, MIEEE
Vice-Chair

Committee Role First Name Last Name Contact
Section Chair Albert Lysko Contact Albert
Past Chair Shaun Kaplan Contact Shaun
Vice Chair Darryn Cornish  
Dauda Ayanda  
Secretary David Oyedokun Contact David
Treasurer Moin Hanif Contact Moin

Standing and Ad-Hoc Committee Chairs

Committee Role First Name Last Name Contact
Awards & Recognitions Albert Lysko Contact Albert
Conference Coordinator | Admission & Advancement Gerhard Hancke  
IEEE X-academic and Educational activities Chair Brett Terespolsky  
Membership Development Chair Seyi S. Olokede  
Electronic Communications Committee Chair Alex Mhungu  
Industry Ambassador Nico Coetzee  
National Sister Society Coordinator Willem Cronje  
Nominations & Appointment Committee Chair Shaun Kaplan Contact Shaun
Professional Activities Komla Folly Contact Komla
Student Activities Chair

Philip

Strydom

 

Affinity Group (AG) Chairs

Affinity Group First Name Last Name Contact
Women In Engineering (WIE) Uduak  Ekpenyong  
Young Professionals Affinity Group (Northern Region/Pretoria) Brett Terespolsky  
Young Professionals Affinity Group (Southern Region/Cape Town)

Craig

 

Plaatjes

 

Council Chapter Chairs

Council Chapter First Name Last Name Contact
TEM14 / SYS45 Joint Chapter:
Technology and Engineering Management Society 
/ Systems Council
George Thopil  
NANO42 Nanotechnology Council Ajay Mishra (chair)???
Technical Committee on Enterprise Architecture
and Engineering
Alta van der Merwe  
Aurona Gerber

Technical Society Chapter Chairs

Technical Society/Societies First Name Last Name Contact
AES10/GRS29 (Aerospace and Electronic Systems & Geoscience and Remote Sensing)

Colin

Schwegmann (Chair)

 

Gustave

Udahemuka (Treasurer)

AP03/MTT17/EMC27 (Joint Chapter: Antennas and Propagation, Microwave Theory and Techniques & Electromagnetic Compatibility) Tinus Stander (Past Chair at MTT)  
Gideon (PG) Wiid (vice-chair for EMC)
Dirk de Villiers (Chair)
C16 (Computer)
Meera K.
Joseph (Chair)
 
 

Alex

Mhungu (Vice-Chair)

CIS11 (Computational Intelligence) Marde Helbig

 

CSS23/RAS24 (Joint Chapter: Control Systems & Robotics and Automation) Benjamin Rosman  
E25 (Education) Nico Beute  
ED15/PHO36/CAS04/SSC37 (Joint Chapter: Electron Devices, Photonics & Circuits and Systems, Solid-State Circuits) Petrus Jannes Venter?  
EMB18 (Engineering in Medicine and Biology) Dawie van den Heever  
IE13/IA34/PEL35 (Joint Chapter: Industrial Electronics, Industry Applications & Power Electronics) Azeem Khan  
IT12 (Information Theory Society) Theo Swart  
PE31 (Power and Energy) Esrom M. Malatji  
SMC28 (Systems, Man & Cybernetics) Aurona Gerber  
SP01/COM19 (Joint Chapter: Signal Processing & Communications) Sunil (BTJ) Maharaj  

Student Activities Committee (SAC)

University name (abbrv.)

Committee Role

First Name

Last Name

Contact

 
Student Activities Coordinator
 
 
 
 
Student Representative
Darryn
Cornish
 
WITS
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Chair
Darryn
Cornish
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Counsellor
Willem
Cronje
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Communications Society COM19 Chapter Chair
Yuval Odhiambo 
Genga
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Communications Society COM19 Chapter Advisor
Daniel J???
Versfeld???
 
UKZN
University of KwaZulu-Natal Student Branch Chair
Gbolahan
Aiyetoro???

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Student Branch Counsellor
Tahmid
Quazi

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Mu Eta Chapter President
?
?

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Mu Eta Chapter Advisor
?
?

 
UCT
University of Cape Town Student Branch Chair
Lindokuhle
Shongwe
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Counsellor
Azeem
Khan
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Women-In-Engineering (WIE) Affinity Group (AG) Chair
Direshni
Reddy
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Communications Society (COM19) Chapter Chair
Josephine Nakato 
Kakande

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Communications Society (COM19) Chapter Advisor
Mqhele E
Dlodlo

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter (PE31) Chair
-vacant-
-vacant-

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter (PE31) Advisor
Shyama Pada??
Chowdhury??

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter (IA34) Chair
Magnaem Ngendina
Simon

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter (IA34) Advisor
Mqhele E
Dlodlo

 
UP
University of Pretoria Student Branch Chair
James
Smith
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Counsellor
Herman
Myburgh
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Women-In-Engineering (WIE) Affinity Group (AG)
Lebogang
Madise
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Communication Society Chapter / COM19 Chair
Marthinus
Prinsloo
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Communication Society Chapter / COM19 Advisor
BodhaswarTJ
Maharaj
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter / IA34 Chair
Lesley
Arakkal 
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter / IA34 Advisor
Mahlatsi Esrom
Malatji
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter / PE31 Chair
Mahlatsi
Malatji
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter / PE31 Advisor
Xiaohua
Xia
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Microwave Techniques and technology / MTT17 Chair
Nishant

Edward R.

Singh

Hunter

 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Microwave Techniques and technology / MTT17 Advisor
Tinus

Stander

 
NWU
North-West University Student Branch Chair
Melanie???
Delport???
 
North-West University Student Branch Counsellor
Magdalena
Grobler
 
UJ
University of Johannesburg: IEEE Eta Kappa Nu (IEEE-HKN) Lambda Psi Chapter Chair 
and Vice-Chair
Marcel

Ian

Sagming

Jannasch

 
University of Johannesburg Lambda Psi Faculty Officer
Reolyn 

Heymann

 

SUN

http://stellieeesbr.co.za/

Stellenbosch University Student Branch Chair
Alford 
Philip

Sibanda

Strydom
 contact@stellieeesbr.co.za
Stellenbosch University Student Branch Vice-Chair
Udochukwu Bola

Akuru

 
Stellenbosch University Student Branch Counsellor
Dawie
van den Heever