Contact Us

IEEE South Africa Section - Directory of Committee Chairs - List of Key Volunteers

Last updated: 06 Jan. 2019

The IEEE South Africa Section (R80141) has a Committee which runs the Section. The Committee consists of

  • The IEEE Executive Committee (ExCom)
  • Professional Activities / Member Engagement Committees (Standing Committee Chairs, Ad-hoc Committee Chairs and Affinity Groups Chairs)
  • Technical Activities Committee (Technical Society Chapter Chairs and Technical Council Chapter Chairs)
  • Student Activities Committee (SAC) (incl. Chairs of all Student branches, Branch technical chapters and Branch affinity groups)

Executive Committee (ExCom)

 

Darryn Cornish,

MIEEE
Section Chair

Albert Lysko

SMIEEE
Past Chair

Jacques van Wyk,

SMIEEE
Treasurer

Yanxia Sun,

MIEEE
Vice-Chair

David Oyedokun,

MIEEE
Vice-Chair

Wynand Lambrechts,  MIEEE

Secretary

 
Committee Role First Name Last Name Contact
Section Chair Darryn Cornish

Darryn.Cornish at ieee dot org

Past Chair Albert Lysko lysko at ieee dot org
Vice Chair Yanxia Sun

sunyanxia at ieee dot org

David Oyedokun

davoyedokun at ieee dot org

Secretary Wynand Lambrechts  
Treasurer Jacques van Wyk van Wyk Contact Jacques 

Standing and Ad-Hoc Committee Chairs

Committee Role First Name Last Name Contact
Awards & Recognitions Albert Lysko

lysko at ieee dot org

Conference Coordinator |

Admission & Advancement

Gerhard Hancke  
IEEE X-academic and Educational activities Chair
Tsholofelo 
 
 
Mogale

hope.mogale at ieee .dot. org

Membership Development Chair Seyi S. Olokede  
Electronic Communications Committee Chair Alex Mhungu  
VTools Chair Mpho Nkosi  
Industry Ambassador Nico Coetzee  
National Sister Society Coordinator Willem Cronje  
Nominations & Appointment Committee Chair Albert Lysko  
Professional Activities Komla Folly Contact Komla
Student Activities Chair

Philip

Strydom

 

Affinity Group (AG) Chairs

Affinity Group First Name Last Name Contact
Women In Engineering (WIE): WE80141
Uduak 
Tshego 
and

Nwabisa

Ekpenyong (Past Chair)
Cornelious (Chair)
 

Letsoha (Vice-Chair)

 
Young Professionals Affinity Group (Northern Region/Pretoria): GD80141 Brett Terespolsky  
Young Professionals Affinity Group (Southern Region/Cape Town): GD8014011

Craig

 

Plaatjes

 

Council Chapter Chairs

Council Chapter First Name Last Name Contact
TEM14 / SYS45 Joint Chapter:
Technology and Engineering Management Society 
/ Systems Council: CH08782
George Thopil  
NANO42 Nanotechnology Council: CH08685 Ajay Mishra (Chair)
Technical Committee on Enterprise Architecture
and Engineering
Alta van der Merwe  
Aurona Gerber

Technical Society Chapter Chairs

Technical Society/Societies First Name Last Name Contact
AES10/GRS29 (Aerospace and Electronic Systems & Geoscience and Remote Sensing): CH08080

Colin

Schwegmann (Chair)

 

Gustave

Udahemuka (Treasurer)

AP03/MTT17/EMC27 (Joint Chapter: Antennas and Propagation, Microwave Theory and Techniques & Electromagnetic Compatibility): CH08019

Dirk

de Villiers (Chair), 

Email

ddv

at

sun.ac.za

Phone

+27 21 808 4011

Gideon (PG)

Riana

Wiid (Vice-Chair: EMC) 

Geschke (Vice-Chair: MTT)

Tinus

Stander (Past Chair at MTT),

SMC28 / C16 (Joint Chapter: 

(Systems, Man & Cybernetics, Computer): CH08647

Meera K.
Joseph (Chair)
 

Alex

Aurona

Mhungu (Vice-Chair)

Gerber

CIS11 (Computational Intelligence): CH08656 Marde Helbig

 

CSS23/RAS24 (Joint Chapter: Control Systems & Robotics and Automation): CH08081 Benjamin Rosman  
E25 (Education): CH08459
Rina
Peach 
 
ED15/PHO36/CAS04/SSC37 (Joint Chapter: Electron Devices, Photonics & Circuits and Systems, Solid-State Circuits) Petrus Jannes Venter?  
EMB18 (Engineering in Medicine and Biology): CH08817

Tinashe

Dawie

Mutsvangwa (Chair)

van den Heever (Secretary)

 
IE13/IA34/PEL35 (Joint Chapter: Industrial Electronics, Industry Applications & Power Electronics): CH08062 Azeem Khan  
IT12 (Information Theory Society): CH08687 Theo Swart  
PE31 (Power and Energy): CH08682 Esrom M. Malatji  
SP01/COM19 (Joint Chapter: Signal Processing & Communications): CH08018

Reza 

Sunil (BTJ)

Jaco 

Malekian (Chair)

Maharaj (Past/Vice-Chair)

Versfeld (Treasurer)

 
VT06 (Joint Chapter: Vehicular Technology): CH08861

Sunil (BTJ)

Reza 

Maharaj (Chair)

Malekian (Vice-Chair)

 

Student Activities Committee (SAC)

University name (abbrv.)

Committee Role

First Name

Last Name

Contact

 
Student Activities Coordinator
 
 
 
 
Student Representative
Darryn
Cornish
 
WITS
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Chair
Darryn
Cornish
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Counsellor
Willem
Cronje
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Communications Society COM19 Chapter Chair
Yuval Odhiambo 
Genga
 
University of Witwatersrand Student Branch Communications Society COM19 Chapter Advisor
 Ling


Cheng

 
UKZN
University of KwaZulu-Natal Student Branch Chair
Kiran 
Gbolahan?


Sewparsad

Aiyetoro?

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Student Branch Counsellor
Tahmid
Quazi

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Mu Eta Chapter President
Dauda
Ayanda

 
University of KwaZulu-Natal Mu Eta Chapter Advisor
?
?

 
UCT
University of Cape Town Student Branch Chair
Lindokuhle
Shongwe
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Counsellor
Azeem
Khan
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Women-In-Engineering (WIE) Affinity Group (AG) Chair
Direshni
Reddy
 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Communications Society (COM19) Chapter Chair
Josephine Nakato 
Kakande

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Communications Society (COM19) Chapter Advisor
Mqhele E
Dlodlo

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter (PE31) Chair
-vacant-
-vacant-

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter (PE31) Advisor
Shyama Pada??
Chowdhury??

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter (IA34) Chair
Magnaem Ngendina
Simon

 
University of Cape Town Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter (IA34) Advisor
Mqhele E
Dlodlo

 
UP
University of Pretoria Student Branch Chair
James
Smith
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Counsellor
Herman
Myburgh
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Women-In-Engineering (WIE) Affinity Group (AG)
Lebogang
Madise
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Communication Society Chapter / COM19 Chair
Marthinus
Prinsloo
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Communication Society Chapter / COM19 Advisor
BodhaswarTJ
Maharaj
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter / IA34 Chair
Lesley
Arakkal 
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Industrial Automation Society Chapter / IA34 Advisor
Mahlatsi Esrom
Malatji
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter / PE31 Chair
Mahlatsi
Malatji
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Power and Energy Society Chapter / PE31 Advisor
Xiaohua
Xia
 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Microwave Techniques and technology / MTT17 Chair
Nishant

Edward R.

Singh

Hunter

 
University of Pretoria Student Branch Microwave Techniques and technology / MTT17 Advisor
Tinus

Stander

 
NWU
North-West University Student Branch Chair
Melanie???
Delport???
 
North-West University Student Branch Counsellor
Magdalena
Grobler
 
UJ
University of Johannesburg: IEEE Eta Kappa Nu (IEEE-HKN) Lambda Psi Chapter Chair 
and Vice-Chair
Marcel

Ian


Sagming

Jannasch

 
University of Johannesburg Lambda Psi Faculty Officer
Reolyn 

Heymann

 

SUN

http://stellieeesbr.co.za/

Stellenbosch University Student Branch Chair
Alford 
Philip


Sibanda

Strydom
contact 
at
stellieeesbr . co.za
Stellenbosch University Student Branch Vice-Chair
Udochukwu Bola


Akuru

 
Stellenbosch University Student Branch Counsellor
Dawie
van den Heever
 
 

Stellenbosch University Industry Applications Society Student Branch Chapter

Maarten 

Kamper

kamper .at. sun . ac . za

UWC

 

Univesity of Western Cape Student Branch Chair

Univesity of Western Cape Student Branch Counsellor

Stephanie

Andre 

Agenbag

Henney